2016 Olympics Track and Field Schedule

Usain Bolt should be on hand to defend his 100- and 200-meter individual gold medals at the 2016 Olympics. Ian MacNicol/Getty Images

The 2016 Summer Olympics will be held in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. The track and field portion of the Games begins on Friday, Aug. 12 and runs through Sunday, Aug. 21. The main difference between this year’s schedule and the 2012 Olympic schedule is the number of morning finals. In London, only three events held finals during a morning session – the 50-kilometer race walk and both of the marathons. In Rio, each of the nine morning sessions will feature at least one final. The marathons and the 50-kilometer race walk will again hold morning finals, along with the men’s and women’s discus throw, the men’s and women’s steeplechase, the women’s 10-kilometer race walk and hammer throw, plus the men’s triple jump and 400-meter hurdles.

2016 Olympics Qualifying Standards (coming soon)

All times listed below are local to Rio de Janeiro, which is on Brazil Time. Rio time is three hours behind Greenwich Mean Time.

Friday, August 12 (all times local to Rio de Janeiro)

Morning Session

09:30 Men’s Discus Throw Qualification Group A   

09:35 Women’s 100 Meters Hurdles (Heptathlon)   

10:05 Women’s Shot Put Qualification   

10:10 Men’s 800 Meters Heats   

10:50 Women’s High Jump (Heptathlon)   

10:55 Men’s Discus Throw Qualification Group B   

11:10 Women’s 10,000 Meters Final   

11:55 Women’s 100 Meters Preliminary Round   

Evening Session

02:30 Men’s 20 Kilometers Race Walk Final   

08:30 Women’s 1500 Meters Heats   

08:35 Women’s Shot Put (Heptathlon)   

08:40 Women’s Hammer Throw Qualification Group A   

09:05 Men’s 400 Meters Heats   

09:20 Men’s Long Jump Qualification   

10:00 Women’s Shot Put Final   

10:05 Women’s 200 Meters (Heptathlon)   

10:10 Women’s Hammer Throw Qualification Group B   

10:40 Women’s 100 Meters Heats   

Saturday, August 13

Morning Session

09:30 Men’s 100 Meters Preliminary Round   

09:40 Women’s Triple Jump Qualification   

10:05 Women’s 3000 Meters Steeplechase Heats   

10:50 Men’s Discus Throw Final   

11:00 Women’s 400 Meters Heats   

11:45 Women’s Long Jump (Heptathlon)   

12:00 Men’s 100 Meters Heats   

Evening Session

08:00 Women’s Javelin Throw (Heptathlon) Group A   

08:20 Men’s Pole Vault Qualification   

08:30 Men’s 400 Meters Semi-Final   

08:50 Men’s Long Jump Final   

09:00 Women’s 100 Meters Semi-Final   

09:15 Women’s Javelin Throw (Heptathlon) Group B   

09:25 Men’s 10,000 Meters Final   

10:05 Men’s 800 Meters Semi-Final   

10:35 Women’s 100 Meters Final   

10:53 Women’s 800 Meters (Heptathlon)   

Men's Olympic Records

Sunday August 14

Morning Session

09:30 Women’s Marathon Final

Evening Session

08:30 Men’s High Jump Qualification   

08:35 Women’s 400 Meters Semi-Final   

08:55 Women’s Triple Jump Final   

09:00 Men’s 100 Meters Semi-Final   

09:30 Women’s 1500 Meters Semi-Final   

10:00 Men’s 400 Meters Final   

10:25 Men’s 100 Meters Final   

Monday, August 15

Morning Session

9:30 Men’s Triple Jump Qualification   

09:35 Women’s 200 Meters Heats   

10:25 Men’s 3000 Meters Steeplechase Heats   

10:40 Women’s Hammer Throw Final   

11:15 Women’s 3000 Meters Steeplechase Final   

11:35 Men’s 400 Meters Hurdles Heats   

Evening Session

08:30 Women’s Discus Throw Qualification Group A   

08:35 Men’s Pole Vault Final   

08:40 Men’s 110 Meters Hurdles Heats   

09:30 Women’s 400 Meters Hurdles Heats   

09:50 Women’s Discus Throw Qualification Group B   

10:25 Men’s 800 Meters Final   

10:45 Women’s 400 Meters Final 

Tuesday, August 16

Morning Session

09:30 Women’s 5000 Meters Heats   

09:45 Women’s Pole Vault Qualification   

09:50 Men’s Triple Jump Final   

10:30 Men’s 1500 Meters Heats   

11:05 Women’s 100 Meters Hurdles Heats   

11:20 Women’s Discus Throw Final   

11:50 Men’s 200 Meters Heats   

Evening Session

08:30 Men’s High Jump Final   

08:35 Women’s Javelin Throw Qualification Group A   

08:40 Men’s 110 Meters Hurdles Semi-Final   

09:05 Women’s Long Jump Qualification   

09:10 Women’s 400 Meters Hurdles Semi-Final   

09:35 Men’s 400 Meters Hurdles Semi-Final   

09:50 Women’s Javelin Throw Qualification Group B   

10:00 Women’s 200 Meters Semi-Final   

10:30 Women’s 1500 Meters Final   

10:45 Men’s 110 Meters Hurdles Final   

Wednesday, August 17

Morning Session

09:30 Men’s 100 Meters (Decathlon)   

09:40 Men’s Hammer Throw Qualification Group A   

10:05 Men’s 5000 Meters Heats   

10:35 Men’s Long Jump (Decathlon)   

10:55 Women’s 800 Meters Heats   

11:05 Men’s Hammer Throw Qualification Group B   

11:50 Men’s 3000 Meters Steeplechase Final   

12:15 Men’s Shot Put (Decathlon)   

Evening Session

17:45 Men’s High Jump (Decathlon)   

08:30 Men’s Javelin Throw Qualification Group A   

08:45 Women’s 100 Meters Hurdles Semi-Final   

09:15 Women’s Long Jump Final   

09:20 Men’s 400 Meters (Decathlon)   

09:55 Men’s Javelin Throw Qualification Group B   

10:00 Men’s 200 Meters Semi-Final   

10:30 Women’s 200 Meters Final   

10:55 Women’s 100 Meters Hurdles Final   

Thursday, August 18

Morning Session

09:30 Men’s 110 Meters Hurdles (Decathlon)   

09:55 Men’s Shot Put Qualification   

10:00 Women’s High Jump Qualification   

10:25 Men’s Discus Throw (Decathlon) Group A   

11:20 Women’s 4x100 Meters Relay Heats   

11:40 Men’s Discus Throw (Decathlon) Group B   

11:40 Men’s 4x100 Meters Relay Heats   

12:00 Men’s 400 Meters Hurdles Final   

13:25 Men’s Pole Vault (Decathlon)   

Evening Session

18:35 Men’s Javelin Throw (Decathlon) Group A   

19:45 Men’s Javelin Throw (Decathlon) Group B   

08:30 Men’s Shot Put Final   

08:45 Men’s 1500 Meters Semi-Final   

09:10 Women’s Javelin Throw Final   

09:15 Women’s 800 Meters Semi-Final   

09:45 Men’s 1500 Meters (Decathlon)   

10:15 Women’s 400 Meters Hurdles Final   

10:30 Men’s 200 Meters Final   

Friday, August 19

Morning Session

08:00 Men’s 50 Kilometers Race Walk Final

Evening Session

14:30 Women’s 20 Kilometers Race Walk Final   

08:30 Women’s Pole Vault Final   

08:40 Women’s 4x400 Meters Relay Heats   

09:05 Men’s Hammer Throw Final   

09:10 Men’s 4x400 Meters Relay Heats   

09:40 Women’s 5000 Meters Final   

10:15 Women’s 4x100 Meters Relay Final   

10:35 Men’s 4x100 Meters Relay Final   

Saturday, August 20

Evening Session

08:30 Women’s High Jump Final   

08:55 Men’s Javelin Throw Final   

09:00 Men’s 1500 Meters Final   

09:15 Women’s 800 Meters Final   

09:30 Men’s 5000 Meters Final   

10:00 Women’s 4x400 Meters Relay Final   

10:35 Men’s 4x400 Meters Relay Final   

Sunday, August 21

Morning Session

09:30 Men’s Marathon Final